[ NVIDIA Users ] ShadowPlay

Please post computer issues here. We will try to help you. Also for showing off your PC.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ragna
Gangsta Clucker
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 3:05 pm
KCNR Username: Ragna
Location: Formerly known as Ragnarokk

Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:43 pm

It's an awesome recording program that comes with GeForce Experience,forget about fraps !
So I was looking little at the Experience program and saw that ShadowPlay was unavailable for my GPU ,but aside of the GPU I had everything for it to work ,8GB ,i3 3.60 GHz ,and I was searching for how to activate it somehow and found it
Just add -shadowplay at the end of the Target box

I'm not even loosing a single fps while recording ,and it records in 1080p at 60fps or however you want it to ,and the file size is very small too
Image
Image
Put it on Manual so you can decide when to start and finish the recording
IG Video Example (720p60fps) (Forgot to put it on 1080 :/)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n3OaBA6 ... e=youtu.be
Last edited by Ragna on Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:17 am, edited 3 times in total.
**Ragna**
**Part from
Majestic 12**
**From Bosnia and Herzegovina**

**Newcomer of the Year 2015**
**Deluxe Donator**


U SUX NONAME
[/size][/color]
Image
Image
Peter
The Cluckin' Godfather
Posts: 7052
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:11 am
KCNR Username: Peter
Location: Hell

Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:45 pm

Only supported by high end GPUs (770 and up I believe)
Image

Want your own statistics counter? Look right here: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1216
(Feature) introduction topic: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=28493
User avatar
Ragna
Gangsta Clucker
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 3:05 pm
KCNR Username: Ragna
Location: Formerly known as Ragnarokk

Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:49 pm

Peter wrote:Only supported by high end GPUs (770 and up I believe)
Yeah ,but still ,I use it without problem on a GeForce GT 740
**Ragna**
**Part from
Majestic 12**
**From Bosnia and Herzegovina**

**Newcomer of the Year 2015**
**Deluxe Donator**


U SUX NONAME
[/size][/color]
Image
Image
Peter
The Cluckin' Godfather
Posts: 7052
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:11 am
KCNR Username: Peter
Location: Hell

Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:11 am

Ragnarokk wrote:
Peter wrote:Only supported by high end GPUs (770 and up I believe)
Yeah ,but still ,I use it without problem on a GeForce GT 740
With some hack, the original support is only for those gpus
Image

Want your own statistics counter? Look right here: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1216
(Feature) introduction topic: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=28493
User avatar
Ragna
Gangsta Clucker
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 3:05 pm
KCNR Username: Ragna
Location: Formerly known as Ragnarokk

Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:25 am

Peter wrote:
Ragnarokk wrote:
Peter wrote:Only supported by high end GPUs (770 and up I believe)
Yeah ,but still ,I use it without problem on a GeForce GT 740
With some hack, the original support is only for those gpus
Yeah for GTX 600 and above

Well you only add -shadowplay in the Target box and you can access and use it
I love it cause it doesn't take any fps while recording,and it records at 60fps
**Ragna**
**Part from
Majestic 12**
**From Bosnia and Herzegovina**

**Newcomer of the Year 2015**
**Deluxe Donator**


U SUX NONAME
[/size][/color]
Image
Image
User avatar
Threshold
The Cluckin' Godfather
Posts: 8260
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 8:48 am
KCNR Username: Threshold
Location: 30 Minutes From Spoon's House, Australia
Contact:
Threshold’s avatar
Loading…

Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:00 am

50mb/s is small file size?
Image Image Image
User avatar
Ragna
Gangsta Clucker
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 3:05 pm
KCNR Username: Ragna
Location: Formerly known as Ragnarokk

Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:08 am

Threshold wrote:50mb/s is small file size?
Uh,you got something wrong
Here are some files
One I forgot I was recording lol
Image
Image

Here Fraps
Image
Image
**Ragna**
**Part from
Majestic 12**
**From Bosnia and Herzegovina**

**Newcomer of the Year 2015**
**Deluxe Donator**


U SUX NONAME
[/size][/color]
Image
Image
User avatar
Threshold
The Cluckin' Godfather
Posts: 8260
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 8:48 am
KCNR Username: Threshold
Location: 30 Minutes From Spoon's House, Australia
Contact:
Threshold’s avatar
Loading…

Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:20 am

Fraps is shit, I dunno why anyone uses it. I know a better software, but I won't share >:)
Image Image Image
User avatar
Ragna
Gangsta Clucker
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 3:05 pm
KCNR Username: Ragna
Location: Formerly known as Ragnarokk

Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:13 am

I'm very happy with this :]

Using this and then Handbrake(program) to keep it the same quality for YouTube, and even the size goes way down xD
**Ragna**
**Part from
Majestic 12**
**From Bosnia and Herzegovina**

**Newcomer of the Year 2015**
**Deluxe Donator**


U SUX NONAME
[/size][/color]
Image
Image
User avatar
Axl_Rose
High Rollin' Clucker
Posts: 3048
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 7:30 pm
KCNR Username: Axl_Rose
Location: Too far away to be seen.

Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:49 pm

Threshold wrote:Fraps is shit, I dunno why anyone uses it. I know a better software, but I won't share >:)
I would love it if you could tell that,maybe in PM's ? Please :/
Post Reply