freezes and sound stutters

Have a problem with your GTA or SA-MP and NOT LVCNR? Post here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Partnermankush
Clucker
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:27 pm
KCNR Username: Resistance
Location: YOUR MOMS BED

Thu Mar 05, 2015 11:58 pm

sometimes when im playing samp and only samp my screen will freeze and i will here a stutter of noises like DDDDDDDDDDDDDD and i cant even ctrl + alt + delete out of it i have to unplug my computer and restart it is this a known problem? is there a solution?
Image
Reh__007
Clucker
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:54 am
KCNR Username: Reh_007

Sat Mar 07, 2015 1:39 pm

Are you sure your PC can run GTA SA? Lol.
User avatar
Partnermankush
Clucker
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:27 pm
KCNR Username: Resistance
Location: YOUR MOMS BED

Sat Mar 07, 2015 5:03 pm

Yes i am sure i tried a running test it said it can run it
Image
User avatar
Kent
Gangsta Clucker
Posts: 2391
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 4:27 pm
KCNR Username: kent_BoBo
Location: In an ice-cave blazing!

Fri Mar 27, 2015 2:23 pm

It sounds like a problem with your processor or motherboard, not the game.
I'm so stoned I don't remember what I said in the beginning of this sentence.
Image
Yezpahr wrote:You're a young, blind, antfucking, down syndrome faggot, fucked in the anus by your own uncle. Geez, grow the fuck up you boner biting bastard.
Peter
The Cluckin' Godfather
Posts: 7052
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:11 am
KCNR Username: Peter
Location: Hell

Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:07 pm

The freezes can be related to the RAM samp can access, currently it can only access 128MB of RAM, this causes freezing on my PC as well.
Image

Want your own statistics counter? Look right here: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1216
(Feature) introduction topic: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=28493
Pro_Fun
Big Chick
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:30 am
KCNR Username: Crytek

Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:37 pm

On my dad pc have 512 gb ram ye and sometimes it freezes... But i hit pc and all goes normal :D
Image
Image
Peter
The Cluckin' Godfather
Posts: 7052
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:11 am
KCNR Username: Peter
Location: Hell

Fri Mar 27, 2015 9:18 pm

Pro_Fun wrote:On my dad pc have 512 gb ram ye and sometimes it freezes... But i hit pc and all goes normal :D
I think you mean MB, not GB.
Image

Want your own statistics counter? Look right here: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1216
(Feature) introduction topic: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=28493
Pro_Fun
Big Chick
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:30 am
KCNR Username: Crytek

Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:07 pm

Ye sry mb :D
Image
Image
AlexCop
Big Chick
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 4:05 pm
KCNR Username: AlexCop

Sat May 23, 2015 7:17 pm

that freeze problem i also had when i had gta SA v2.0 but for samp when i downgraded to 1.0, it stopped....
Image

Image

:idea: :)
Post Reply