Anyway to play SA-MP on Mac?

Have a problem with your GTA or SA-MP and NOT LVCNR? Post here.
Post Reply
Camarroon
Newbie Chick
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:24 pm
KCNR Username: Camarroon

Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:52 pm

I have gotten my mac and am bored with everything right now and decided to return to KCNR. For those of you that remember me I am a pretty old member. Anyway, Lets get to the point.

Before I left, I questioned about if I could run this on a mac and lots of people told me yes. but I have no idea how to get the game and be able to run SA-MP on my mac. Im pretty sure I can run it, here are my specs.

2.7ghz Intel Core i7 processor
8gb 1333mhz DDR3 memory
Intel HD Graphics 3000 512mb
1tb HDD

If anybody can help me out it would be greatly appreciated, because Im trying to play SA-MP with my long lost friends. Thanks!

~Camarroon
I LOVE FOOD! :D
Peter
The Cluckin' Godfather
Posts: 7052
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:11 am
KCNR Username: Peter
Location: Hell

Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:10 am

Run a virtual machine on your mac that runs Windows XP, that should work
Image

Want your own statistics counter? Look right here: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1216
(Feature) introduction topic: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=28493
User avatar
Kar
Site Admin
Posts: 6376
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:21 pm
KCNR Username: Kar
Contact:
Kar’s avatar
Loading…

Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:01 pm

If you can get wine to work
Peter
The Cluckin' Godfather
Posts: 7052
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:11 am
KCNR Username: Peter
Location: Hell

Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:45 pm

Wine is for linux afaik
Image

Want your own statistics counter? Look right here: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1216
(Feature) introduction topic: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=28493
adira_setyadi
Clucker
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:52 pm
KCNR Username: adira_setyadi

Wed Dec 03, 2014 3:02 am

Use Windows emulators. Try Parallel Desktop.
2 of friends are using this and it works great.

EDIT : Wait, last reply was June 13 !!!
Image
Indonesian Player
Tactical Law Enforcement
Quick Respond Medic and FF
wasay0029
Clucker
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:12 am
KCNR Username: Jackman

Fri Feb 13, 2015 10:31 am

Yes use the virtual machine, but there are 1 in a 100 time possibility that the virtual windows machine may support your mac.
Craze
Gangsta Clucker
Posts: 887
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:34 pm
KCNR Username: Crazed
Location: India

Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:38 pm

wasay0029 wrote:Yes use the virtual machine, but there are 1 in a 100 time possibility that the virtual windows machine may support your mac.
adira_setyadi wrote: EDIT : Wait, last reply was June 13 !!!
At least he noticed :/
LOko_BR wrote:SORRY TO MY ENGLISH I AM BRAZILIAN
I HAVE NOT MODS!
Lemonation wrote:I DONT HAVE MODS OR FUCKING ANY NAUGHTY FILES IN MY GTA SA FOLDER
Yezpahr wrote:LOL i didnt evade nowadays cuz i are illiterate dumb philippines bweeeeee kwkwkwkw
Image
wasay0029
Clucker
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:12 am
KCNR Username: Jackman

Fri Feb 13, 2015 1:42 pm

Eh, what the fuck. I failed to note that.
Post Reply